Pennsylvania Grappling Championship, Grappling Tournaments for All Ages

Pennsylvania Grappling Championship - Open Submission Fighting Tournaments for all ages

Absolute Grappling Trials June 8th 2013

Absolute Champion: Chris Dempsey

Runner up: Vince Nance

Team Champions:

First Place: Team Absolute

Second Place: Contact Sports Club

Third Place: Mat Factory

*

 

No Gi Division up to 199 division:

First: Kody Tuttle

Second: Tyler Ellis

Third: Jakob Nance

*

Gi up to 169 Division:

First: John Berguson

Second: Jonathon Romantino

Third: Brandon Lauderback

*

Light No Gi:

First: James Daniel O'Brian

Second: Travis Burrows

Third: Alex Jerome

*

Light Gi:

First: Alex Jerome

Second: Travis Burrows

Third: Ryan Graham

*

Up to 169 No Gi:

First: John Berguson

Second: Ryan Graham

Third: Brandon Lauderback

*

Up to 179 No-Gi:

First: Brant Errera

Second: Eric McAlpine

Third: Donny Stock

*

Up to 189 Gi

First: Conor Brinkhoff

Second: Donny Stock

Third: Travis Kalbaugh

*

Up to 199 Gi:

First: Tyler Ellis

Second:Thad Koelle

Third: Casey Stapleton

*

Heavy Weight No Gi:

First: Chris Dempsey

Second: William Krall

Third: Adam Wakefield

*

 

Heavy Weight Gi:

First: William Krall

Second: Adam Wakefield

Third: Mike Kafka

*

Women's  Gi:

First: Amanda Fyock

Second: Taralyn Gilkinson

 

*

Womens No Gi Advanced:

First: Amanda Fyock

Second: Gina Tallarico

*

Womens No Gi Beginner:

First: Jamie Moyer

Second: Taralyn Gilkinson

*

Kids Gi 70-80 pound division:

First: Ryan Williams

Second: Josh Williams

Third: Blake Fillinger

*

Teen Gi Division:

First: Dylan Sauserman

Second: Zane Wandt

Third: Vince Gatteri

*

Kids No Gi Heavy:

First: Arron Comley

Second: Vince Gratteri

Third: Blake Fillinger

*

Kids No Gi LIght:

First: Deacon Warnick

Second: Roland Smith

Third: Trinity Oester

 

 

August 18 2012 Submission Fighting II RESULTS

 

 Gi Division Open Weight

First Place: Mike Kafko

"KTKJ"

Second Place: Brock Peracchilo

"Cambria Martial Arts Acadamy" 

 

Beginner Division Under 200

First Place: Teed Wertz

"Team Conquer"

Second Place: Patrick Campion

"Team Genesis MMA"

Third Place: Andrew Hunt

"Team Conquer"

 

Beginner Division Over 200

First Place: Hercules Benjamin

"Team NKJK"

Second Place: Larry Dean

"Contact Sports Club"

Third Place: Mike Kafka

"Team NTKJ" 

 

Intermediate Division Under 200:

First Place: Eduardo Rodriguez

"Team Conquer"

Second Place: Tyler Brown

"Backwoods Martial Arts"

 

Advanced No Gi division:

First Place Fransisco Pacheco

"Clock Work BJJ"

Second Place: Johnny Walylko

"Independent"

Third Place: Justin Filer

"Team Genesis"

 

Absolute Division:

First Place: Fransico Pacheco

"Clockwork BJJ"

Second Place: Johnny Walylko

"Independent" 

Third Place: Andrew Hunt, Brian Danner (Tied for third)

"Team Conquer"